Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania

From Thomas Jefferson Encyclopedia

(Difference between revisions)
Revision as of 15:05, 21 March 2008 (edit)
ABerkes (Talk | contribs)

← Previous diff
Revision as of 15:16, 21 March 2008 (edit) (undo)
ABerkes (Talk | contribs)

Next diff →
Line 2: Line 2:
*July 28, 1819 *July 28, 1819
-**The New-York Columbian - New York, New York+**''The New-York Columbian'' - New York, New York
*July 29, 1819 *July 29, 1819
-**Baltimore Patriot - Baltimore, Maryland+**''Baltimore Patriot'' - Baltimore, Maryland
*July 30, 1819 *July 30, 1819
-**The Alexandria Herald - Alexandria, Virginia+**''The Alexandria Herald'' - Alexandria, Virginia
-**National Messenger - Georgetown, Washington D.C.+**''National Messenger'' - Georgetown, Washington D.C.
*August 3, 1819 *August 3, 1819
-**Boston Patriot & Daily Mercantile Advertiser - Boston, Massachusetts+**''Boston Patriot'' & Daily Mercantile Advertiser - Boston, Massachusetts
-**Salem Gazette - Salem, Massachusetts+**''Salem Gazette'' - Salem, Massachusetts
*August 4, 1819 *August 4, 1819
-**American Watchman - Wilmington, Delaware+**''American Watchman'' - Wilmington, Delaware
*August 5, 1819 *August 5, 1819
-**American Beacon and Norfolk & Norfolk Daily Advertiser - Norfolk, Virginia+**''American Beacon and Norfolk & Norfolk Daily Advertiser'' - Norfolk, Virginia
*August 7, 1819 *August 7, 1819
-**City Gazette and Daily Advertiser - Charleston, South Carolina+**''City Gazette and Daily Advertiser'' - Charleston, South Carolina
*August 10, 1819 *August 10, 1819
-**The Juniata Gazette - Lewistown, Pennsylvania+**''The Juniata Gazette'' - Lewistown, Pennsylvania
-**The Genius of Liberty - Leesburg, Virginia+**''The Genius of Liberty'' - Leesburg, Virginia
-**Eastern Argus - Portland, Maine+**''Eastern Argus'' - Portland, Maine
Most of these articles tended to use similar wording and many were copied directly. An example of one of the articles is noted here: Most of these articles tended to use similar wording and many were copied directly. An example of one of the articles is noted here:
-"The author of the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson, is now at Bedford (Pa.) Springs, where we understand he intends to remain two months."<ref> ''Baltimore Patriot,'' July 29, 1819. </ref>+"The author of the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson, is now at Bedford (Pa.) Springs, where we understand he intends to remain two months."<ref> ''Baltimore Patriot,'' July 29, 1819, Vol. XIV, Issue 23. </ref>
 + 
 +This information is false. Thomas Jefferson did NOT travel to Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania in 1819. He was actually visiting Poplar Forest during this time period. A retraction of these reports was later printed by ''The Carlisle Republican'' in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.
 + 
 +==Footnotes==
 +<references/>

Revision as of 15:16, 21 March 2008

In the summer of 1819, a few newspapers on the east coast of the United States reported that Thomas Jefferson was staying in Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania, for about two months. These newspapers include:

  • July 28, 1819
    • The New-York Columbian - New York, New York
  • July 29, 1819
    • Baltimore Patriot - Baltimore, Maryland
  • July 30, 1819
    • The Alexandria Herald - Alexandria, Virginia
    • National Messenger - Georgetown, Washington D.C.
  • August 3, 1819
    • Boston Patriot & Daily Mercantile Advertiser - Boston, Massachusetts
    • Salem Gazette - Salem, Massachusetts
  • August 4, 1819
    • American Watchman - Wilmington, Delaware
  • August 5, 1819
    • American Beacon and Norfolk & Norfolk Daily Advertiser - Norfolk, Virginia
  • August 7, 1819
    • City Gazette and Daily Advertiser - Charleston, South Carolina
  • August 10, 1819
    • The Juniata Gazette - Lewistown, Pennsylvania
    • The Genius of Liberty - Leesburg, Virginia
    • Eastern Argus - Portland, Maine

Most of these articles tended to use similar wording and many were copied directly. An example of one of the articles is noted here:

"The author of the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson, is now at Bedford (Pa.) Springs, where we understand he intends to remain two months."[1]

This information is false. Thomas Jefferson did NOT travel to Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania in 1819. He was actually visiting Poplar Forest during this time period. A retraction of these reports was later printed by The Carlisle Republican in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

Footnotes

  1. Baltimore Patriot, July 29, 1819, Vol. XIV, Issue 23.