Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania

From Thomas Jefferson Encyclopedia

(Difference between revisions)
Revision as of 15:16, 21 March 2008 (edit)
ABerkes (Talk | contribs)

← Previous diff
Current revision (08:23, 24 March 2008) (edit) (undo)
Bcraig (Talk | contribs)

 
(One intermediate revision not shown.)
Line 1: Line 1:
-In the summer of 1819, a few newspapers on the east coast of the United States reported that Thomas Jefferson was staying in Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania, for about two months. These newspapers include:+In the summer of 1819, a few newspapers on the east coast of the United States reported that [[Thomas Jefferson]] was staying in Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania, for about two months. These newspapers include:
*July 28, 1819 *July 28, 1819
Line 12: Line 12:
*August 3, 1819 *August 3, 1819
-**''Boston Patriot'' & Daily Mercantile Advertiser - Boston, Massachusetts+**''Boston Patriot & Daily Mercantile Advertiser'' - Boston, Massachusetts
**''Salem Gazette'' - Salem, Massachusetts **''Salem Gazette'' - Salem, Massachusetts
Line 33: Line 33:
"The author of the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson, is now at Bedford (Pa.) Springs, where we understand he intends to remain two months."<ref> ''Baltimore Patriot,'' July 29, 1819, Vol. XIV, Issue 23. </ref> "The author of the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson, is now at Bedford (Pa.) Springs, where we understand he intends to remain two months."<ref> ''Baltimore Patriot,'' July 29, 1819, Vol. XIV, Issue 23. </ref>
-This information is false. Thomas Jefferson did NOT travel to Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania in 1819. He was actually visiting Poplar Forest during this time period. A retraction of these reports was later printed by ''The Carlisle Republican'' in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.+This information is false. Thomas Jefferson did NOT travel to Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania in 1819. He was actually visiting [[Poplar Forest]] during this time period. A retraction of these reports was later printed by ''The Carlisle Republican'' in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.
==Footnotes== ==Footnotes==
<references/> <references/>
 +
 +[[Category:Places]]
 +[[Category:Legends]]

Current revision

In the summer of 1819, a few newspapers on the east coast of the United States reported that Thomas Jefferson was staying in Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania, for about two months. These newspapers include:

  • July 28, 1819
    • The New-York Columbian - New York, New York
  • July 29, 1819
    • Baltimore Patriot - Baltimore, Maryland
  • July 30, 1819
    • The Alexandria Herald - Alexandria, Virginia
    • National Messenger - Georgetown, Washington D.C.
  • August 3, 1819
    • Boston Patriot & Daily Mercantile Advertiser - Boston, Massachusetts
    • Salem Gazette - Salem, Massachusetts
  • August 4, 1819
    • American Watchman - Wilmington, Delaware
  • August 5, 1819
    • American Beacon and Norfolk & Norfolk Daily Advertiser - Norfolk, Virginia
  • August 7, 1819
    • City Gazette and Daily Advertiser - Charleston, South Carolina
  • August 10, 1819
    • The Juniata Gazette - Lewistown, Pennsylvania
    • The Genius of Liberty - Leesburg, Virginia
    • Eastern Argus - Portland, Maine

Most of these articles tended to use similar wording and many were copied directly. An example of one of the articles is noted here:

"The author of the Declaration of Independence, Thomas Jefferson, is now at Bedford (Pa.) Springs, where we understand he intends to remain two months."[1]

This information is false. Thomas Jefferson did NOT travel to Bedford Springs, Pennsylvania in 1819. He was actually visiting Poplar Forest during this time period. A retraction of these reports was later printed by The Carlisle Republican in Carlisle, Pennsylvania.

Footnotes

  1. Baltimore Patriot, July 29, 1819, Vol. XIV, Issue 23.